Accident Summary Nr: 170727788 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170727788 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 03/30/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12550758204/02/199780720Dental Masters Dba Durametrics Inc.

Abstract: A maintenance worker was adjusting an electrical grid in a high-frequency Electromatic II casting machine in a dental laboratory. He was kneeling on the floor with his hand inside the machine. The employee was not complying with written procedures and had bypassed an interlock on the machine. He apparently contacted energized parts and received an electric shock. He also sustained burns to both hands.

Keywords: BURN, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, INTERLOCK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125507582 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Machinery maintenance occupations