Accident Summary Nr: 170725949 - Employees injured while checking heat exchanger for leak

Accident Summary Nr: 170725949 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/16/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11174629304/19/199329110Chevron U.S.A.

Abstract: Employee #1 was checking for a leak on a heat exchanger. There was only a 90 psig nitrogen pressure during the leak test; normally it would be 150 psig. Employee #1 was struck by the heat exchanger partition assembly. Employee #2 twisted around in a reflexive movement, injuring his neck and back. The separated exchanger partition assembly and heat exchange bundle were not retained. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: REPAIR, BACK, HEAT EXCHANGER, NECK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111746293 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Mechanical engineers
2 111746293 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Specified mechanics and repairers