Accident Summary Nr: 170725832 - Employee's fingers amputated in chain and sprocket drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111892915 | 04/01/1993 | 0723 | 0 | Rich Fruit Pak |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on March 28, 1993, Employee #1, a laborer, amputated his right index and middle fingers at the knuckles in the chain and sprocket drive on the Brodex bin dumper. Another employee was starting and stopping the controls while Employee #1 was attempting to pull a jammed blue plastic bin liner out of the unguarded chain and sprocket drive.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111892915 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |