Accident Summary Nr: 170724843 - Employee's foot crushed when pinned by rolling forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170724843 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 12/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12568504001/11/199901810Sierra Gold Nurseries

Abstract: On December 30, 1999, Employee #1, a laborer at a large fruit tree nursery, was putting small fruit trees on the in-feed conveyor of a tree washer when an unattended forklift rolled backward toward him. The rear wheel pinned him against the frame of the tree washer, crushing his right foot.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125685040 Hospitalized injury Fracture Nursery workers