Accident Summary Nr: 170724660 - Employee injured in fall from elevated loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125674374 | 12/30/1997 | 0723 | 0 | Catlett Warehouse |
Abstract: On November 19, 1997, Employee #1 was riding on the back outside edge of the bucket of a John Deere 655B front end loader as he was elevated to install a rice truck chute onto a silo. The chute was sitting next to him on the loader bucket when it slid off and knocked him from the bucket. Employee #1 fell onto the concrete floor, sustaining serious injuries. The chute had not been secured to the bucket. Employee #1 was a warehouseman for a rice drying and storage company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125674374 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |