Accident Summary Nr: 170724496 - Employee's finger amputated when saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125674531 | 05/19/1998 | 8211 | 0 | Marysville Joint Unified School Dist. |
Abstract: On May 14, 1998, Employee #1, a wood shop teacher at an intermediate school, was using a Rockwell table saw to make a dado cut on a small piece of wood. The wood kicked back and his hand contacted the moving blade, amputating his left index finger at mid-joint. Employee #1 had removed the guard and was not using a push stick.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125674531 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Teachers, elementary school |