Accident Summary Nr: 170724009 - Employee suffers amputation after leg is caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119757409 | 02/04/1994 | 0723 | 0 | Harter Land Co. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 3, 1994, Employee #1, of Tehrel Farms Drier Storage, Inc., was performing his job, that of operating a Bobcat front end loader to pick up rice and dump it in the screw conveyor openings. Employee #1 had gotten off the loader and was apparently walking across the screw conveyor when he somehow caught his foot in the mechanism and was pulled in. Another employee working in the next room heard Employee #1's cry for help and shut off the machine after seeing Employee #1 caught in the conveyor and underneath the steel gratings (guard). 911 was called and emergency crews removed Employee #1 from the conveyor. He was flown by helicopter to Chico's Enloe Hospital, where he underwent surgery for amputation of his right leg and portions of his lower extremities. As of February 4th, he was in critical condition. The screw conveyor guards were not secured against displacement and it is possible that Employee #1 stepped in a small opening created by the guard moving at a joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119757409 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |