Accident Summary Nr: 170723852 - Employee's fingertip amputated when caught in food grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170723852 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/30/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11975699708/13/199307230Dfa Of California

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 30, 1993, Employee #1 was putting prunes in a food grinder when her glove caught and pulled her finger into the mechanism. As a result, her right index finger was amputated at the base of the fingernail. She was taken to Ride Out Emergency in Marysville, where she was treated for the amputation and released.

Keywords: GRINDER, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119756997 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Inspectors, agricultural products