Accident Summary Nr: 170722987 - Employee's fingers amputated while cleaning coffee grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170722987 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12564582005/14/19982051311812Kraft Foods

Abstract: On February 7, 1998, Employee #1 was cleaning out a Gump granulizer head installed on a B-Line coffee grinder. Her right hand slipped into the granulizer rollers, amputating four of her fingers.

Keywords: GRINDER, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, GRINDING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125645820 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported