Accident Summary Nr: 170722540 - Machinist's finger amputated in vertical milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125640953 | 02/06/1996 | 3826 | 0 | Thermionics Laboratory,Inc |
Abstract: On December 14, 1995, Employee #1, a machinist with over five years of employment, was operating a Bridgeport vertical milling machine, series 1, turret model BR2J. She had touched the cutter to the port and measured the cut mark with a caliper to ensure correct position. Her fingertip was amputated by the cutter because she was not watching her hand as she lowered it from the spindle. She was treated at a local hospital and released the following day. Employee #1 could not explain why she was not watching her left hand when it was close to the cutter. Vertical millers are not normally equipped with point of operation guards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125640953 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |