Accident Summary Nr: 170722508 - Employee injures fingers when caught in roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125864124 | 01/03/1996 | 3444 | 0 | Noll Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a production worker/operator, was working in the shear department of a manufacturer of sheet metal products. In the afternoon, a coworker, the assistant lead person, showed Employee #1 how to adjust the 10-foot roller using the four adjustment bolts. The coworker went to the end of the roller to test the set-up by turning it on. Employee #1 had his right hand resting on the roller and it was caught when the roller moved. Two of his fingers were crushed and two other fingers were fractured, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125864124 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |