Accident Summary Nr: 170722292 - Employee injured when pinned by truck against telephone pole

Accident Summary Nr: 170722292 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/30/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11966701209/27/199517990L&D Scaffolding

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on May 30, 1995, Employee #1, who works for a scaffolding erection company, had been dispatched with a coworker to a construction site to erect a scaffold. He had parked a truck on an incline and placed it in first gear with the emergency brake on and the tires curbed. He was emptying the load when the truck rolled forward, pinning him against a telephone pole. The truck was promptly moved forward by another employee, which may have contributed to a more serious injury. Employee #1 required hospitalization.

Keywords: PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119667012 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c.