Accident Summary Nr: 170722292 - Employee injured when pinned by truck against telephone pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119667012 | 09/27/1995 | 1799 | 0 | L&D Scaffolding |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on May 30, 1995, Employee #1, who works for a scaffolding erection company, had been dispatched with a coworker to a construction site to erect a scaffold. He had parked a truck on an incline and placed it in first gear with the emergency brake on and the tires curbed. He was emptying the load when the truck rolled forward, pinning him against a telephone pole. The truck was promptly moved forward by another employee, which may have contributed to a more serious injury. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119667012 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |