Accident Summary Nr: 170720908 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111835872 | 07/15/1992 | 2051 | 0 | Kilpatrick'S Bakeries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 p.m. on June 5, 1992, Employee #1, a 61-year-old janitor with more than four years of experience at this site, was cleaning a canvas crumbs catch cloth that was hanging under a bread cooling conveyor line at a height of approximately 9 1/2 ft. Employee #1 stated that he was standing on the second rung of a 12 foot ladder (about 10 feet up) reaching for a grommet, when for an unknown reason the ladder moved and closed. Employee #1 fell and struck a wooden bench with his right side. Employee #1 suffered a fractured rib and a possible pneumothorax. He was immediately hospitalized for three days for observation and discharged to home. He returned to work with limited duty on August 16, 1992. Employee #1 had received instruction on the proper use of ladders. Also, ladder safety guidelines are posted at each ladder throughout the plant. Employee #1 did not give credible testimony. A determination could not be made as to his reasons for standing on the second rung (approximately 10 ft high) to reach a height of approximately 9 1/2 ft. There were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111835872 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |