Accident Summary Nr: 170720403 - Employee injured when head hair entangled in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170720403 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188634702/24/199320510Earth Grains Bakery

Abstract: At approximately 5:10 a.m. on February 7, 1993, Employee #1 was working as a jobber in the bun production area of the AMF Pan-O-Mat bun machine. Employee #1 had been assigned to general floor cleanup around the model K bun machine in order to better clean the area. Employee #1 removed a side panel guard to gain better access to the area. As she reached beneath the table top pan conveyor (the bottom pan belt was on), her hair became entangled in the rotating shaft located within and beneath the Pan-O-Mat bun machine. The machine pulled the skull cap and skin off her head; she was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, HAIR, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, SKIN, ENTANGLED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111886347 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Food batchmakers