Accident Summary Nr: 170720403 - Employee injured when head hair entangled in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111886347 | 02/24/1993 | 2051 | 0 | Earth Grains Bakery |
Abstract: At approximately 5:10 a.m. on February 7, 1993, Employee #1 was working as a jobber in the bun production area of the AMF Pan-O-Mat bun machine. Employee #1 had been assigned to general floor cleanup around the model K bun machine in order to better clean the area. Employee #1 removed a side panel guard to gain better access to the area. As she reached beneath the table top pan conveyor (the bottom pan belt was on), her hair became entangled in the rotating shaft located within and beneath the Pan-O-Mat bun machine. The machine pulled the skull cap and skin off her head; she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111886347 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Food batchmakers |