Accident Summary Nr: 170719660 - Employee injures finger in conveyor sprocket drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120064340 | 02/25/1994 | 0723 | 0 | Saticoy Lemon Association |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 21, 1994, Employee #1 was attempting to replace the chain on a sprocket drive of a conveyor when the motor started. Employee #1 caught his 3rd finger of the right hand in the pinch point of the chain and sprocket. He was transported to the hospital by the employer, where the tip of his finger was amputated. The employer was cited under CCR T8 3314(f)(3) lockout/blockout and 342(a) nonreporting within 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120064340 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |