Accident Summary Nr: 170719504 - Employee's finger broken when struck by oil reservoir plug

Accident Summary Nr: 170719504 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991665805/24/199453110Sears Auto Center

Abstract: At about 12:30 p.m. on May 17, 1994, Employee #1 was checking the oil level on the H auto lift (muffler), which has two valves for raising and lowering the lift. The 1st valve has a small handle and when it is set to the right and the large handle is pulled it puts pressure into the tanks to raise the lift. To lower the lift, the small handle must be set to the left to release the pressure and the large handle must be pulled. The small handle can be set in the center (neutral) and will hold the lift in whichever way it came. Employee #1 set the small handle into the center, thinking this released the pressure. It did not, and when he took off the plug that was set in the floor, to check the oil level, the plug blew off. The plug hit his left middle finger and broke it. As he fell backward, he hit his head on the concrete floor.

Keywords: HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, FINGER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, HIGH PRESSURE, FALL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119916658 Hospitalized injury Concussion Laborers, except construction