Accident Summary Nr: 170718126 - Employee injured in fall from elevated fruit bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119724052 | 12/15/1992 | 0723 | 0 | Alex R. Thomas & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 9, 1992, Employee #1, of Alex R. Thomas & Co., was working as a laborer in a packing shed, filling fruit gift orders. Employee #1 was elevated in a fruit bin by a forklift to reach the fruit boxes stored about 13 ft high on moveable racks. As the forklift was backing away from the rack, the fruit bin in which Employee #1 was standing hit either the forks or the mast of another forklift that had pulled in on the right side. The bin tipped over, causing Employee #1 to fall out and the tipped bin to land on him on the floor. Employee #1 was transported to Ukiah Medical Center with a fractured right hip and right elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119724052 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |