Accident Summary Nr: 170717417 - Employee suffers carbon monoxide poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123927956 | 07/20/1994 | 0723 | 0 | T-Way Inc Cold Storage |
Abstract: Employee #1, of T-Way, Inc., a company that ships and receives fruit through an enclosed cold storage facility, was exposed to carbon monoxide from two forklifts with LP-fueled internal combustion engines. The lifts were not equipped with exhaust purifiers, and the cold storage area was not equipped with a CO monitoring system. At 8:58 p.m., Employee #1 fainted and was taken to Kaweah Delta District Hospital, where he was diagnosed as suffering an abnormally high level of carbon monoxide in his bloodstream.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123927956 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |