Accident Summary Nr: 170717250 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in cotton picker

Accident Summary Nr: 170717250 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/19/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008894304/14/199401310Stadden Farms

Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting in the cab of a John Deere #404 cotton picker during the 10 to 15 minute warm-up period. He heard a strange noise that sounded as if it were coming from the heads of the picker. Employee #1 thought that there was something caught in the heads. He climbed down from the cab and went to the front of the machine. As he leaned against the unit, trying to see if there was anything in the heads, the cuff of his right sleeve caught in the heads and pulled his arm into the rotating machinery. His right little finger was amputated.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120088943 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers