Accident Summary Nr: 170717151 - Employee's arm injured when caught in screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120214671 | 12/13/1995 | 0723 | 0 | Glacier Foods |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 7, 1995, Employee #1, of Glacier Foods, was working as a production handler and kitchen personnel at Earth's Best Baby Foods. The thermal screw conveyor (TSC), and the hydraulic pump on the exit end of the TSC had been shut down, but not locked out, for repairs and to clean out foreign matter. Because product material was spilling on the floor at the TSC end, Employee #1's supervisor directed him to clean the machine. Employee #1 noted that the lids were up and that the screw conveyor was rotating. He asked his supervisor and then the maintenance technician if it was okay to clean the TSC and both said yes. The three lids each had a microswitch that, when a lid was raised, was activated and interrupted power to the hydraulic pump. Employee #1 was using a water hose and rag to clean the rotating auger and thermal screw conveyor when a horizontal edge bar located between the blades caught his hose and lower right arm. The slowly rotating machine was immediately stopped. Maintenance personnel disconnected the coupler between the TSC and the power source for the hydraulic pump drive and backed out the screw conveyor, releasing Employee #1's arm. He was taken by ambulance to Fresno Community Hospital, Fresno, CA, where he was treated and released. Employee #1 was untrained for the task, including hazard recognition, lockout, and safe work practices. He should have used an extension tool for cleaning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120214671 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |