Accident Summary Nr: 170716732 - Employee injures forearm in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111954202 | 09/17/1996 | 0723 | 0 | Hunt-Wesson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning up around a tomato sizing conveyor. She rested her left hand on the guard to support herself and was bending down to pick up fallen tomatoes when the finger of her glove became caught between the belt and drum. Employee #1 sustained a contusion to her forearm and was transported to University Medical Center in Fresno.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111954202 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |