Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170716559 - Employee Injured By Pressurized Hot Water

Accident Summary Nr: 170716559 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 11/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11212356701/08/199207230Grimmway Farms

Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m., on November 25, 1991, Employee #1, of Grimmway Farms, was using a high pressure steam gun, with approximately 3,000 psi, to wash a farm tractor. Employee #1 injected hot water into his rubber boot, penetrating his foot. The operating lever on the steam gun would not shut off the hot water when released. Employee #1 suffered a serious injury to his right foot, for which he was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: steam cleaner, agriculture, cleaning, control lever, laceration, high pressure, foot, hot water, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112123567 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Painters, construction and maintenance