Accident Summary Nr: 170716559 - Employee Injured By Pressurized Hot Water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112123567 | 01/08/1992 | 0723 | 0 | Grimmway Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m., on November 25, 1991, Employee #1, of Grimmway Farms, was using a high pressure steam gun, with approximately 3,000 psi, to wash a farm tractor. Employee #1 injected hot water into his rubber boot, penetrating his foot. The operating lever on the steam gun would not shut off the hot water when released. Employee #1 suffered a serious injury to his right foot, for which he was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112123567 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Painters, construction and maintenance |