Accident Summary Nr: 170716120 - Employee burned in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119750388 | 10/28/1992 | 7699 | 0 | Nor Cap Sales & Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 had completed insulating a storage tank, which measured approximately 8 ft in diameter by 20 ft long, with a polyester resin. He was standing on a plank about 30 in. above the lower tank surface smoothing out the resin strips applied to the fill port. Confined space procedure was being followed with two coworkers outside the tank, and Employee #1 was wearing a full face respirator connected to a powered air supply. An explosion-proof lamp was on the lower tank surface. A plastic 5-gal bucket contained 1 to 2 pints of acetone used to clean the resin applicator. The resin dropped onto the respirator face piece and hose as well as his coveralls. Employee #1 dropped the bucket, and because the acetone hit the surface of the lamp, a flash fire developed. The fire burned his coveralls and respirator. Employee #1 removed the respirator and inhaled the vapors and smoke. He was flown from the "H" area of Aerojet to University of California Davis 7 by Life Flite.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119750388 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers |