Accident Summary Nr: 170710.015 - Employee falls from elevated forks of bobcat and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 170710.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 10/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1779832.01510/05/2024238140K.S. Konopka, Llc

Abstract: At 8:24 a.m. on October 5, 2024, Employee #1 was preparing a concrete mixture and installing concrete blocks on the unfinished second story of a single-family frame home under construction. The employee was riding on the forks of a bobcat that was elevated approximately 10 feet above the ground. The employee fell from the forks to the ground surface, sustaining a crushed chest and broken hips, resulting in a fatality.

Keywords: Blocks, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Concrete Block, Crushed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forklift, Forks, Ground, Hip, Installing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1779832.015 50 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: