Accident Summary Nr: 170708309 - Employee's arm caught in tortilla machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119903532 | 03/20/1995 | 2051 | 0 | La Rancherita |
Abstract: At 10:29 a.m. on January 18, 1995, Employee #1 was working with a tortilla machine that had an unguarded pinch point. His arm was caught and he was transported to St. John's Hospital but was not admitted. Two citations were issued: failure to notify division (Reg) and no guards to prevent exposure to pinch point location (Gen). The employer admitted to the hazard and stated that it will abate immediately.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119903532 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Food batchmakers |