Accident Summary Nr: 170707228 - Employee's knee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170707228 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 02/04/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30326457602/04/200015210Ron Trombly Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was digging out an approximately 14 to 15 ft deep trench when the walls caved in. He was buried up to his nose at one point, and it took rescue crews approximately four hours to free him. Employee #1 suffered a strained knee, but was not hospitalized. The trench was being dug in Class C soil. No shoring of any kind was provided.

Keywords: KNEE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303264576 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse