Accident Summary Nr: 170703912 - Employee's finger amputated by unguarded v-belt and pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111949640 | 01/07/1994 | 0723 | 0 | Bolthouse Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on August 6, 1993, Employee #1, a worker at Wm. Bolthouse Farms, was removing carrots from a conveyor belt when his right ring finger was caught in an unguarded v-belt and pulley drive. The finger was amputated. Employee #1 was transported by private vehicle to Memorial Hospital in Bakersfield, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111949640 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |