Accident Summary Nr: 170703706 - Employee crushes arm and shoulder in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111948220 | 06/03/1993 | 3542 | 0 | M&R Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a 200-ton hydraulic press brake, model #200-12H. There were no witnesses, but according to the employer Employee #1 appeared to have reached into the point of operation while trying to free the gauge-stop, which was caught on the depth-stop. While reaching through the point of operation, he inadvertently stepped on the foot control, causing the ram to descend and crush his arm and shoulder. Employee #1 has not been available for an interview.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111948220 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |