Accident Summary Nr: 170703672 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 170703672 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 04/30/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194803005/04/199307210D.M. Camp & Sons

Abstract: An employee was moving an aluminum irrigation pipe in a cotton field. An overhead power line fell and contacted the pipe he was carrying. The employee received an electric shock and electrical burns. He was transported to a hospital, where he died of electrocution.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, AGRICULTURE, ELECTROCUTED, E AG, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111948030 Fatality Electric Shock Farm workers