Accident Summary Nr: 170703441 - Employee's finger fractured in Vac Pac sealing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111947685 | 11/19/1992 | 0723 | 0 | Dole Dried Fruit & Nut Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on October 7, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 were working side by side in the pistachio packaging area, filling bags of pistachios and putting them into boxes. Employee #1 was weighing the filled boxes and Employee #2 was sealing the bags using a Vac Pac machine. When Employee #1 slid a full box under the sealing jaws she noticed that the bag was crooked. As she attempted to straighten the bag, Employee #2 activated the sealing jaws, squeezing Employee #1's hand. She sustained a fractured right finger, for which she was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111947685 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |