Accident Summary Nr: 170703383 - Employee's fingertip amputated by chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112121652 | 10/19/1992 | 0723 | 0 | Taylor Packing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on July 3, 1992, Employee #1, of Taylor Packing Company, was performing repair work on a leaf eliminator without locking out the switch panel. Someone inadvertently turned on the machine's power source. Employee #1's right finger caught in the chain and sprocket drive, resulting in the amputation of the fingertip. He was transported to Mercy Hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112121652 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |