Accident Summary Nr: 170703367 - Employee injures hand caught in conveyor head pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112121702 | 10/29/1992 | 0723 | 0 | William M. Bolthouse Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 4:40 a.m. on September 3, 1992, Employee #1 was cleaning equipment in the master pack area of Wm. Bolthouse Farms when he observed a plastic bag caught in a moving conveyor head pulley. He knelt down, and reached underneath the conveyor belt to remove the bag. Employee #1's left hand became caught in the moving conveyor head pulley and was lacerated. He was hospitalized as a result of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112121702 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |