Accident Summary Nr: 170703300 - Employee's foot lacerated in ice crusher

Accident Summary Nr: 170703300 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 05/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11212242907/24/199207230Mike Yurosek & Sons

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on May 11, 1992, Employee #1, of Mike Yurosek & Son, was putting ice blocks into an ice crusher. He slipped and his right foot became caught in the revolving prongs. He sustained serious lacerations and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AGRICULTURE, SLIP, LACERATION, CRUSHER, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112122429 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors, related agricultural occupations