Accident Summary Nr: 170703300 - Employee's foot lacerated in ice crusher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112122429 | 07/24/1992 | 0723 | 0 | Mike Yurosek & Sons |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on May 11, 1992, Employee #1, of Mike Yurosek & Son, was putting ice blocks into an ice crusher. He slipped and his right foot became caught in the revolving prongs. He sustained serious lacerations and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112122429 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |