Accident Summary Nr: 170703128 - Employee's finger amputated in cutter machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111946919 | 05/19/1992 | 0723 | 0 | Grimmway Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on May 7, 1992, Employee #1, of Grimmway Farms, was removing carrots from a conveyor belt when her hand contacted the unguarded moving blades of an adjacent O.B. cutter machine. Her right index finger was amputated. She was treated at a hospital but was not admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111946919 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |