Accident Summary Nr: 170703094 - Employee's thumb amputated between shear and bracket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111946901 | 05/19/1992 | 0723 | 0 | Grimmway Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on April 10, 1992, Employee #1, of Grimmway Farms, was attempting to reposition the diverting shear located on a conveyor belt for carrot processing. His right thumb became caught between the shear and its mounting bracket. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of his right thumb, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 did not de-energize the power source to the conveyor belt before attempting to perform this task.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111946901 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |