Accident Summary Nr: 170701387 - Employee's arm injured when caught in dough dividing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125911792 | 03/17/1998 | 2051 | 0 | Todd'S Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance supervisor, had just repaired a dough divider and put it back in service. Some repair grease was noticed on the dough coming out, and Employee #1 told the operators to stop the machine so that he would work on it again. He removed the cover at the top back of the machine and had his arm in the area of the articulating rods when the operator turned the machine on momentarily. Employee #1's right arm became caught and sustained lacerations and multiple fractures. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125911792 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |