Accident Summary Nr: 170700645 - Employee dies after fall to concrete canopy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120076336 | 09/15/1994 | 1741 | 0 | Andersen Tile Company |
Abstract: At about 2:35 p.m. on September 14, 1994, Employee #1, a tile setter, was repairing/replacing brick veneer on the exterior wall of a 4th floor elevator housing at a commercial building's parking structure. He fell about 22 feet over a building guardrail and onto a 2nd floor level concrete canopy. Employee #1 was transported to Northridge Hospital with head injuries; he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120076336 | Fatality | Fracture | Tile setters, hard and soft |