Accident Summary Nr: 170700322 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES FINGERS IN MEAT GRINDER

Accident Summary Nr: 170700322 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11993439609/22/199354110Ralph'S Market

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GRINDING HAMBURGER MEAT IN A BUTCHER BOY ELECTRIC GRINDER (MODEL B-56, SERIAL NUMBER 636) WITH AN ENCLOSED GUARD WHEN THE MEAT IN THE FEED HOPPER BRIDGED OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED UNDER THE GUARD OPENING, WHICH WAS 3 INCHES BY 6 INCHES AT THE FEED END, AND GOT HIS HAND CAUGHT IN THE ROTATING SCREW. HE LOST SEVERAL FINGERS AND PART OF HIS HAND.

Keywords: GRINDER, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, HAND, MEAT GRINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119934396 Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters