Accident Summary Nr: 170700231 - Employee catches finger in a diverter's pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119934123 | 09/07/1993 | 2051 | 0 | Old Country Bakery - Oro-Wheat |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Pan-0-Mat flour sifter and was adjusting the diverters on a moving conveyor to create a more even dispersement. One of the diverters became stuck and, in an effort to dislodge it from the stuck position, the employee's hand slipped. His fingers were caught in a pinch point.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119934123 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Roasting and baking machine operators, food |