Accident Summary Nr: 170699458 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY MOVING FORK LIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119894640 | 05/25/1994 | 0723 | 0 | Sun World Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor for Sun World, Inc., was operating a forklift. He stopped his forklift, neglecting to set the brake while the machine was idling. While speaking to another employee, Employee #2 who was also operating a forklift, Employee #1's forklift rolled and pressed against Employee #2's fork lift. As a result, Employee #2 had a crushed pelvis. During an interview with Employee #1, he admitted he did not follow the company rules as he knew them. Company rules are posted at the job site. Employee #1 also taught forklift training and safety for Sun World. He stated that "he was in a hurry and made a mistake".
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119894640 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |