Accident Summary Nr: 170699128 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119965598 | 12/28/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Imperial Irrigation |
Abstract: A JOURNEYMAN POWER LINE WORKER WAS WORKING ON A BULL TENSION CABLE TRAILER. HIS ASSIGNMENT WAS TO ADJUST THE TENSION ON THE CABLE AS IT WAS BEING STRUNG ON A SET OF 40-FOOT-TALL UTILITY POLES SUPPORTING A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS THE PULL CROSSED THE SECOND POLE, THE STEEL PULLING SOCK SNAGGED ONE OF THE CONDUCTORS ON THE 12-KILOVOLT SYSTEM. THE GROUND ROD AT THE PULLING EQUIPMENT WAS BLOWN OUT OF THE GROUND, AND THE CONDUCTOR BURNED IN HALF. THE MAIN BREAKER, WHICH WAS LOCATED 5 MILES AWAY, NEVER OPENED. THE POWER LINE WORKER WAS ELECTROCUTED. (ANOTHER POWER LINE WORKER DEENERGIZED THE PULLING EQUIPMENT BY CUTTING THE PHASE CONDUCTOR AFTER DEAD-ENDING IT.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119965598 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |