Accident Summary Nr: 170699128 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170699128 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996559812/28/199249110Imperial Irrigation

Abstract: A JOURNEYMAN POWER LINE WORKER WAS WORKING ON A BULL TENSION CABLE TRAILER. HIS ASSIGNMENT WAS TO ADJUST THE TENSION ON THE CABLE AS IT WAS BEING STRUNG ON A SET OF 40-FOOT-TALL UTILITY POLES SUPPORTING A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS THE PULL CROSSED THE SECOND POLE, THE STEEL PULLING SOCK SNAGGED ONE OF THE CONDUCTORS ON THE 12-KILOVOLT SYSTEM. THE GROUND ROD AT THE PULLING EQUIPMENT WAS BLOWN OUT OF THE GROUND, AND THE CONDUCTOR BURNED IN HALF. THE MAIN BREAKER, WHICH WAS LOCATED 5 MILES AWAY, NEVER OPENED. THE POWER LINE WORKER WAS ELECTROCUTED. (ANOTHER POWER LINE WORKER DEENERGIZED THE PULLING EQUIPMENT BY CUTTING THE PHASE CONDUCTOR AFTER DEAD-ENDING IT.)

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119965598 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers