Accident Summary Nr: 170697122 - Employee's nose broken when hit by hand truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111969838 | 11/06/1991 | 0723 | 0 | California Prune Packing |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 11, 1991, Employee #1, of California Prune Packaging, was attempting to move four boxes of fruit with a two-wheel hand truck. The plastic boxes were 23 1/2 in. by 16 in. by 7 in. The floor was flat and painted with non-skid paint. Somehow, Employee #1 was hit by the truck and sustained a broken nose. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 had worked at this company since March 17, 1988. He had gone to Mexico on vacation for a month and had only been back to work for three days when the accident occurred. After the accident, he never returned to work except to pick up his last check. The only reasonable explanation for the accident is that Employee #1 somehow slipped, fell, and hit his nose on the hand cart. The division attempted to interview Employee #1 with a Spanish interpreter; however, when Division arrived at the address given, on the date and time set by Employee #1's representative, no one was there. No violations were found during the investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111969838 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |