Accident Summary Nr: 170697049 - Employee's foot amputated in screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111970133 | 02/06/1992 | 0723 | 0 | Sutter Basin Growers Coop |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 6, 1992, Employee #1, of Sutter Basin Growers Cooperative, was using a Bobcat front end loader to back drag rice that was left in a storage silo into a screw conveyor that ran through the center of the round silo. Employee #1 parked the Bobcat diagonally across the floor conveyor system and on an angle iron grate guard. He dismounted the Bobcat to remove three boards that covered the grate so he could dump rice into that area. Employee #1 then attempted to climb onto the Bobcat. As he lifted his right foot, his left foot slipped through the opening between two grate sections and was caught in the 16 in. screw conveyor. The grate had apparently moved along with the Bobcat. Although Employee #1 tried to pull his foot out to prevent his body from being pulled into the conveyor, his left foot was amputated 2 in. above his ankle. Employee #1 also sustained a severe cut just below his knee. Emergency crews arrived and Employee #1 was flown by helicopter to UC Davis for treatment. His foot could not be reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111970133 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |