Accident Summary Nr: 170696827 - Employee's ankle fractured between pallets in moving truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119795508 | 12/03/1996 | 2013 | 0 | Foster Farms |
Abstract: On June 27, 1996, Employee #1 was locked inside a van trailer by two coworkers in an incident of horseplay. The truck driver was then signaled to pull forward. Employee #1 was trapped between sliding pallets when the truck moved, and he suffered a serious ankle fracture. No management personnel were present nor did they have reason to believe that such an incident would occur. No violations were found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119795508 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |