Accident Summary Nr: 170696272 - Employee catches thumb in moving v-belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119793552 | 11/03/1993 | 2099 | 0 | Sup Herb Farms |
Abstract: On the morning of September 28, 1993, Employee #1, an experienced mechanic, was adjusting a slipping v-belt drive on an oscillating conveyor. Employee #1 locked out the motor controller and tagged it, retaining the key in his possession. He removed the guard and adjusted the belt. He then removed the lock and reset the disconnect. He returned to the conveyor and squatted near the running drive to watch for possible belt slippage. Employee #1 lost his balance and inadvertently reached to steady himself, catching his thumb in an in-running v-belt nip point.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119793552 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |