Accident Summary Nr: 170695746 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN METAL SUPPORT STRUCTURE

Accident Summary Nr: 170695746 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 12/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005776501/07/199349110P G & E

Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS ASSIGNED TO REPAIR AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS OUT BECAUSE OF AN ELECTRICAL STORM THE PREVIOUS NIGHT. ON ARRIVING AT THE SCENE, THE EMPLOYEE FOUND THAT A FUSE ON ONE TRANSFORMER OF A THREE-TRANSFORMER BANK HAD OPENED. HE GOT OUT EQUIPMENT, INCLUDING A HOT STICK, TO REPLACE THE FUSE. THE TRANSFORMERS WERE SUPPORTED BY AN H-FRAME STRUCTURE COMPRISING TWO WOODEN UTILITY POLES ABOUT 15 TO 20 FEET APART CONNECTED BY TWO METAL BEAMS AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 25 FEET. THE TWO METAL BEAMS SUPPORTED WOODEN CROSS BEAMS TO WHICH THE TRANSFORMERS WERE ATTACHED. THE METAL CROSS BEAMS WERE NOT GROUNDED, EVEN THOUGH THE TRANSFORMERS WERE. THE POWER LINE WORKER CLIMBED ONE OF THE POLES, HOLDING THE METAL BEAM FOR SUPPORT. HE THEN GRABBED A METAL CABLE, AROUND WHICH WAS WRAPPED A LOW-VOLTAGE CONDUCTOR TO STREETLIGHT POLE. APPARENTLY, THE METAL BEAM WAS ENERGIZED, AND HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS ABLE TO FREE HIMSELF FROM THE CABLE AND CLIMBED DOWN THE POLE TO CALL FOR HELP. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.

Keywords: STEEL BEAM, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, GROUND FAULT, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRANSFORMER, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120057765 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers