Accident Summary Nr: 170695068 - Employee's arm fractured in conveyor pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112098165 | 03/24/1992 | 0723 | 0 | Limoneira Orange Packing House |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Limoneira Corp., reached into an unguarded pinch point on a conveyor system to remove a tangled orange peel. The unguarded portion of the conveyor (2 ft 6 in. by 20 in.) was a cross-over point approximately 5 ft 6 in. from the ground. Employee #1's left arm was pulled and pinched between the driving shaft and the conveyor fabric belt on the underside. Employee #1 suffered a fractured arm. His action was spontaneous without regard to safety hazards. The hazard was abated at once.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112098165 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |