Accident Summary Nr: 170694244 - Employee's hair becomes entangled in powered roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170694244 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/17/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12392716208/25/199307230Bujulian Brothers Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was at her work station, adjacent to a box conveyor, getting ready to work. When she bent over to pick up a stamp pad she had dropped, her unconfined hair came in contact with the powered roller. Her hair became wrapped around the roller, resulting in severe trauma to Employee #1's head. She lost hair and part of her scalp. Employee #1, an experienced worker at Bujulian Brothers, Inc., was transported to Valley Medical Center then transferred to R.K. Davis in San Francisco, CA.

Keywords: HEAD, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, HAIR, SCALP, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123927162 Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products