Accident Summary Nr: 170694244 - Employee's hair becomes entangled in powered roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123927162 | 08/25/1993 | 0723 | 0 | Bujulian Brothers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at her work station, adjacent to a box conveyor, getting ready to work. When she bent over to pick up a stamp pad she had dropped, her unconfined hair came in contact with the powered roller. Her hair became wrapped around the roller, resulting in severe trauma to Employee #1's head. She lost hair and part of her scalp. Employee #1, an experienced worker at Bujulian Brothers, Inc., was transported to Valley Medical Center then transferred to R.K. Davis in San Francisco, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123927162 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |