Accident Summary Nr: 170694236 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FARM EQUIP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111933974 | 12/13/1990 | 0723 | 0 | Warmerdam Packing |
Abstract: A John Deere Model 9950 four-row cotton picker with a maximum dumping height of 23 feet, 10 inches was discharging raw cotton lint into an Allen Cotton Module (Serial No. 11029, STK No. A 3283, GL No. 1241). The cotton picker had been positioned beneath a 12-kilovolt overhead power line that was 24 feet, 2 inches above the ground. An employee moved from the module to remove cotton residue in the basket. The employee was electrocuted when he contacted the picker. The picker had been energized by contacted with the overhead power line. The employee was pronounced dead at a hospital 1 hour, 45 minutes after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111933974 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, farm workers |