Accident Summary Nr: 170694228 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123926552 | 02/08/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Pacific Bell |
Abstract: A TELEPHONE LINE WORKER WAS WORKING FROM THE BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT. HE WAS NOT WEARING HEAD PROTECTION OR PERSONAL FALL PROTECTION EQUIPMENT. EVEN THOUGH THE WORK HE WAS PERFORMING BROUGHT HIM NEAR A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, THE JOB PLAN FOR HIS WORK DID CONTAIN ANY CAUTIONS REGARDING THE POWER LINE. (ADDITIONALLY, THE EMPLOYEE'S WORK TECHNIQUE WAS INCORRECT. HE WAS CUTTING THE TELEPHONE CABLE, SHORTING OUT THE TELEPHONE SERVICE, RATHER THAN OPENING THE SPLICE AND TRIMMING THE CONDUCTORS.) THE EMPLOYEE'S WORKING POSITION IN THE AERIAL LIFT VIOLATED THE 24-INCH MINIMUM APPROACH DISTANCE FROM THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS HE WAS CUTTING THE CABLE WITH CABLE CUTTERS, HE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123926552 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |